I had the occasion to see Grace Kelly’s full filmography (that’s a total of 11 films), so now I’d like to present you my top 10 Grace Kelly’s films. We’ll be back later with a top 10 of her performances (the order might be different of course).
1- Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
2- High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, 1952: the film that made me discover Grace Kelly, and my favourite western)
3- To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock, 1955)
4- Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
5- High Society (Charles Walter, 1956: unfortunately, Grace’s last film)
6-14 Hours (Henry Hathaway, 1951: Grace hasn’t a really big part in this film, but it’s a must!)
7- The Country Girl (George Seaton, 1954: Grace won the Best Actress Oscar for her performance in this film)
8- Mogambo (John Ford, 1953)
9- The Swan (Charles Vidor, 1956: the particularity of this film is that Grace plays a princess, so it sort of reflects her reality)
10- Green Fire (Andrew Marton, 1954)
The Bridges at Toko-Ri (Mark Robson, 1954) is the one that hasn’t got the chance to be included in this list, but I just want you to know that I also like this film. I like/love every Grace Kelly’s films, without exception.
If you have a top for your favourite Grace Kelly’s films, don’t hesitate to share it with us! 🙂
Great list! I want to see Green Fire!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is the last Grace Kelly’s film I saw. It’s a good one!
LikeLike
I share my number 1 with you (actually just did a post about it today), then my number 2 is Dial M for Murder, then To Catch a Thief. But I love all of her movies as well.
LikeLike
Rear Window is number 1 for sure. I would put the three Hitchcock films at the top personally. Got to say I was disappointed in Green Fire, the only film of her’s I didn’t care for.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! It’s been ages since I saw The Swan, I’ll have to give it a watch. Thanks for reminding me of it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! 🙂
LikeLike